?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Goodbye Ray Charles!

One of the finest moments in music/movie history:



Ray plays a cover of The Five DuTones' "Shake a Tailfeather" with Jake and Elwood to demo a used piano. I'll play Ray's version on Sunday night.


NOW you can fly the damn flags at half mast.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
crankyisgood
Jun. 10th, 2004 01:17 pm (UTC)
And now you may take tomorrow off!

Saturday show is where? (Sunday = tin hat, no?)
vespa59
Jun. 10th, 2004 01:21 pm (UTC)
Sunday is Tin Hat, yes!

I dunno anything about Saturday... What's Saturday?
crankyisgood
Jun. 10th, 2004 01:49 pm (UTC)
maybe i'm just going crazy; i thought you said you'd play the song on saturday night.

i guess saturday is just Fun Time City in whatever blend you prefer.
vespa59
Jun. 10th, 2004 02:57 pm (UTC)
Sunday! Sunday! Sundayyyyyyyy!!!!
tully_monster
Jun. 10th, 2004 01:23 pm (UTC)
Duuuuude! Blues Brothers tonight!
vespa59
Jun. 10th, 2004 01:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah... I'm gonna have to fire up the special edition tonight and pay my respects.
beatnikside
Jun. 10th, 2004 03:06 pm (UTC)
"And as usual, I'll have to take an IOU."

Ray's Music Exchange is closed. Godspeed, Ray.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )