?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hi... you're looking well...

I haven't posted a real update in a little while. I've been working like a maniac. I don't really have time for a good update now, because I gotta go get some chicken... so here's a summary:

1. Rudy's at the vet right now. He got something stuck in his little paw and it made him soooooo sad. He won't let me pull it out, so I figured I'd let the professionals handle the dirty work. I had to leave him there, and I guess at some point they'll fix him and get back to me.

2. Susie is the best girlfriend in the entire universe. Not only did she go to demolition derby with me on Saturday, but she paid our admission. That, my friends, is love. We had an awesome time. There were many crashy races to enjoy, but the best were the school bus figure 8 races, the three car trains, and the boats. School bus figure 8 is pretty self-explanatory. Full length school buses (not the short ones that we all rode to school, but the real ones, crashing in to each other and ramming each other off the track. One of the buses flipped on its side and that was super kick ass.

The three car train is one car with a driver in it; chained to the back of that is an empty car with no motor and no doors. Chained to that is another car with no motor but with a driver. They drive around the figure 8 in a race and try not to get mangled. Awesome.

The most entertaining by far is the boat races. Each car has a freakin' BOAT chained to the back of it, which it drags around the figure 8 track. The object of the race is to be the last car with a boat still attached. It's totally hilarious. They just go balls out and try to smash the crap out of each others' boats. At the end of it, you can smell the burnt wood and tires, and there is boat debris everywhere. That's the last race of the night because at the end of it, the track is trashed. So good. Sooooo good.

3. We're going to Susie's parents' house in Colorado for the xmas holiday. I'm totally breaking my "no travel at the holidays" policy, but that's ok, because I'll be with my lady... and we'll get to go snowboarding/skiing. Sweet.

4. I work all the time. And I see to play a lot of disc golf.

Well... that's all I got.

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
asteroidbelt
Sep. 28th, 2004 01:44 pm (UTC)
demo derby is totally a dream date!
you should marry that girl!
hotcrab
Sep. 28th, 2004 01:56 pm (UTC)
they really should have scheduled that derby around decibel.

of course, they should have scheduled decibel around yom kippur.

bleh. sound sliek a lot of fun tho
vespaden
Sep. 28th, 2004 02:07 pm (UTC)
Let's face it... if YOU had a Blue Bird school bus, how could you NOT enter it in a demolition derby?? I know I couldn't resist the demo derby's sweet, sweet, siren-song...
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )