?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Story broken by uspinmeround

Remember those AT&T commercials where they talked about all the cool new things that were coming in the future. They went a little like this:

"Have you ever imagined standing across the street from the house your grandmother grew up in, beaming with pride at how beautifully it's been maintained and renovated as it's been passed through generations of your family, while simultaneously watching it crumble under the mightly fist of a bulldozer so that a TGIFriday's may be built in it's place?

You will."

Awesome.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
rockstarbob
Jun. 23rd, 2005 09:01 pm (UTC)
Strangely, I'm not all that freaked out by it. I mean, people have to move when someone wants to build a stadium, don't they? I mean, yeah, it sucks. But it seems like it was happening before and now the law just backs it up explicitly.
vespa59
Jun. 23rd, 2005 09:18 pm (UTC)
You should be freaked out by it. Before, they could only do this for some major public use project like a freeway. Stadiums could squeak by if there were going to demolish houses in a shitty area, but those also have to prove that the city will see a lot of the revenue.

With this ruling, Wal-Mart could roll in to town, kick a couple thousand bucks the way of your mayor, say "I want that", and put their produce section in your living room... all before you get home from work.
iam_emperor
Jun. 23rd, 2005 11:29 pm (UTC)
I dont know if thats the way it happened here, but a walmart is coming into an poorer are of the city. They kinda said, " i want that" and about 3 city blocks were cordoned off. I dont know what kind of compensation the families got but there were a LOT of empty houses on one of the FEW roads that cross I-85. Now for some STUPID reason, there is going to be a Walmart there and .... more traffic. joy.
iris_ablaze
Jun. 23rd, 2005 11:41 pm (UTC)
(How could this song not have popped into my head the instant I read your post...)

"Invisible ray in the palm of my hand/ I point at the things I wish to command/... We're viciously polite/ there's just no ends to our means/ always thinking bout the next meal/ down and out in limosines... And if we say you will, you will."

Sigh... most of the time corporations make me want to vomit.
vespa59
Jun. 23rd, 2005 11:44 pm (UTC)
Smash a glass and cry... Too Much Joy.
iris_ablaze
Jun. 25th, 2005 11:15 am (UTC)
People often ask me what kind of music I like. And I say things like rockabilly, and psychobilly, and punk, and ska, and oldies, and rock, and old country. But I always mention Too Much Joy. Great band. One of my favorites now and forever. Seems like, just like episodes of the Simpsons, they've done something that reminds you of real life. Or real life reminds you of them. Did I mention its 6 am and I'm still up, and still drunk?
iris_ablaze
Jun. 25th, 2005 11:22 am (UTC)
I stray... I was reminded of this because I glanced at the Chicago Tribune today, and the headline mentioned something about the governments right to seize private property... damn it, I'm too drunk to remember, but you can go to www.chicagotribune.com and search for eminent domain... yeah. Sorry. More when I'm not blitzed.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )