?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My city is sometimes pretty.

One day recently, my friend and co-worker Sherwin was talking about how he was thinking about buying this really great photo of Seattle he saw at the market. He described it and told me how much it was.

"Dude. Don't spend that much. Let me take a good Seattle skyline picture for you."

So he commissioned my artistic talents. I've been waiting for quite a while to take the picture, because they had the stupid xmas lights on the Space Needle for so long. But, they came down after new year's, and Tuesday was a pretty clear day (and a day after rain, which meant most of the haze was washed out of the air). I decided I wanted to get the shot at dusk, when the lights in the city were on and noticeable, but the sky was still kind of blue.

We got the film developed and got some test prints made today and they look really cool.














This one was a 30 second exposure with no tripod. I think it looks kinda cool:






One of the panoramic ones (I think the first one) is gonna get blown up to 30" wide and hung on Sherwin's wall. I think I'll probably get a large print too, but I'm not sure if I wanna get the first one or the fourth one. I'm also gonna get a 5x7 or 8x10 of the closeup one featuring the SNeedle.

One thing that seriously bugs me about these is the freaking EMP. I HATE the EMP. I mean, it's easily the ugliest structure in Seattle... an eyesore. And now, it's obnoxiously bright lights are sitting there in the lower left portion of my rad pictures. Those bastards.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Jan. 10th, 2003 06:13 am (UTC)
Very cool- I'll be looking for my copy in the mail. I'll frame it myself and hang it in my office, thank you very much.
Sis
kallista_gold
Jan. 10th, 2003 03:58 pm (UTC)
I totally dig the last one. Very funky and trippy.
vespa142
Jan. 11th, 2003 04:14 pm (UTC)
nice pics...what's the EMP?
vespa59
Jan. 12th, 2003 12:04 pm (UTC)
The EMP is the Experience Music Project. It's sort of a rock and roll museum, but done half assed. See, Paul Allen (one of the top guys at Microsoft) is a huge Jimi Hendrix fan, and decided he wanted to build a Jimi Hendrix museum. But, some of the partners in it decided it was gonna be a stupid idea, so they made it into a modern music museum that sort of features Hendrix.

The museum itself has some interesting points and is kinda cool, but the building is freaking obnoxious. It was done by Frank Gehry, who has done some really amazing things around the world, but with heavy influences by Paul Allen. If I remember correctly, the idea for it was to take a bunch of smashed guitar parts, arrange them into a pile, and model the building on that. So, it's basically a big blob of obnoxious color (purple, gold, and light blue seem to dominate). It's especially ugly in the neighborhood of the Seattle Center, most of which was built in the 60's.

These sort of show it, but don't really do justice to how damn ugly it is...
http://www.ceworld.org/ceworld/Presentations/Structures/Seattle-Music-Project.cfm
http://www.architecture-now.com/trend_emp_fromabove.jpg

Anyway, the bright ass lights in the lower left of most of the pictures are from the EMP.
vespa142
Jan. 12th, 2003 03:56 pm (UTC)
Re:
Wow, I have heard of that before, but had no idea what the architecture was. I really like the Guggenheim in Bilbao that Gehry did, but this one seems a bit strange...

Is your opinion of it fairly representative of the populus of Seattle?
vespa59
Jan. 13th, 2003 02:56 pm (UTC)
I think the general opinion is kinda split. In general people here have kind of bad taste when it comes to art, music, architecture, culture, etc... I think for the most part, people think it looks stupid. But, some people think it's really cool (mostly people who've never seen Gehry work before) and I've even heard a few people refer to it as "genius" referring to the concept that it represents a bunch of mangled guitar parts. Morons.
rzr_grl
Jan. 13th, 2003 03:25 pm (UTC)
Stop it!
StopitStopitStopitStopitStopitStopitStopit!

Okay, here's what we do: Metropolis Exchange Program. Under MEP, we will simply swap cities at pre-arranged times. I have a very nice apartment, I'll expect you to as well. Be nice to the cat. I get to ride yr scooter, you can have the Hawk. Whattaya say?

I really wanted to come up before school started again. Seeing as that's tomorrow, guess that ain't hap'nin.
vespa59
Jan. 14th, 2003 05:00 pm (UTC)
Deal. Except I'm likely to get you evicted due to my inability to pay rent because of the whole no-jobs-to-be-had thing.

You sure you wanna take a scooter in exchange for the Hawk? There's a damn nice BMW R75/5 in my garage too, ya know.
vespaden
Jan. 13th, 2003 04:06 pm (UTC)
Take one for me
So, ummm when are you going to come to SF and take one for me. I hereby commission you to make me some art. n' shit. word.

Paul
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )