Right you are, Ken (vespa59) wrote,
Right you are, Ken
vespa59

I just wanna say...

Ok... I don't normally do this, but you look like a nice kid, so I'm gonna tell you how to immediately cheer yourself up.

1. Go out on the internet, and get yourself an mp3 of "(There's Gonna be Trouble) In The Basement, Part 1" by Sugarpie Desanto and Etta James. If you can't find it wherever you normally steal music from, then get it here.
2. Put that shit on and turn it way the fuck up.
3. Get outta your chair, stand up, and shake your muthafuckin' ass with everything you got for two minutes and twenty two seconds.
4. Smile politely at your co-workers and get back to work.

I found this track quite a while ago and I've always thought it was freakin' amazing, but for some reason today I can't get past it. Might be because I'm testing out some new headphones and I've got it cranked and it's just fucking rocking me. Whatever it is, it's pretty much what soul music is all about (for me) and god damn I'm glad they recorded it.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments