?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Two things.

1. Karaoke tonight at New Luck Toy in West Seattle. I held a contest among my team at work, the grand prize of which is that the winner of said contest gets to make me sing whatever the hell she wants. I hate suicide karaoke, but I'm gonna go through with it. Hopefully it'll at least be a song I know. Nobody likes watching some moron up on stage speaking words in monotone, which is all I can do if I don't know the song.

2. If I get the hiccups one more time today, someone is going to DIE. I don't know what the heck is wrong with me, but I've gotten the hiccups like 10 times in the last couple of weeks, after not having them for probably a year. I hate the hiccups. What a stupid thing for my body to decide to do. If I was that one guy who got the hiccups for like 60 years, I'd put a bullet in my head on like the third day.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
solipsiae
Oct. 11th, 2004 03:01 pm (UTC)
number two HAHAHA GET IT
I think I wrote a post on this somewhere, but I never make memories, so:

a) once at a bar, a bartender swore a 100% guaranteed method of getting rid of hiccups was to douse a lemon wedge in "bitters" (like the liquor? liqueur? liquoiweurowie), then to bite the bitter-soaked lemon-wedge. The preparation of this cure took so long, however, that my hiccups were gone just as she was applying the bitters. Pity.

b) This is a new one to me but has worked well for me and anyone else I've done it too: apply cold metal to the back of the hiccuper's neck. Silverware, with the flattest part pressed flush against skin, works best. I've done it with scissors though, and it's worked for me.
vespa59
Oct. 11th, 2004 03:04 pm (UTC)
She's a witch!!
b) what the hell kinda crazy voodoo shit is that?? i'm gonna try it next time i have hiccups which should be in about 5 minutes.

i was always told to take the deepest breath i could, and then swallow three times. that usually works.
solipsiae
Oct. 11th, 2004 03:12 pm (UTC)
Re: She's a witch!!
Voodoo? Well, a devout fundamentalist Baptist taught me that trick. BUT, he grew up in Louisiana, and we all know that kids there are taught Voodoo right alongside their Creationism classes in kindergarten.

Be sure to tell me if the trick works for you!
vespa59
Oct. 11th, 2004 03:06 pm (UTC)
Re: number two HAHAHA GET IT
ps: i like how bartenders can solve any problem with items commonly found at a bar.
solipsiae
Oct. 11th, 2004 03:12 pm (UTC)
Re: number two HAHAHA GET IT
They're like native americans: they use every part of the bar(ffalo).
(Anonymous)
Oct. 12th, 2004 08:20 am (UTC)
when you were a young 'un, a spoonful of sugar...works every time...
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )