Right you are, Ken (vespa59) wrote,
Right you are, Ken
vespa59

Bubba rides again...

Well... my birthday's in a week or so. I'm gonna be 28. Yep... 28.... I deserve a really nice present from myself for managing to live 28 years as a generally happy kid, doing the things I want to do and living the way I want to live.

So I'm at work and I'm trying to think of all possible things I can do to entertain myself other than actually work. The little voice in my head says "Check the motorcycle classifieds, dude." Little voice always calls me "dude". So I pull them up and there's a 1973 BMW R75/5 listed for $1800. I figure it's a pile of shit, but I call the guy anyway. Turns out he's just at the top of the hill from the office, so I get on Eris and ride up there to have a gander. It's fucking beautiful. Not perfect by any means, but certainly in good shape and cool as all fuck. I take it for a spin and it's got tons of power. It loves being alive. So I get back and I tell the guy that I dig the shit out of it, but I really can't afford to spend more than $1600 on a bike, which is the honest truth. In fact, $1600 was a bad idea, but god damn, this is a BM-FUCKING-W! He says he can tell that I'm pretty psyched on the bike and he really doesn't want to go through the process of selling it, so he'll take $1600 for it. Two hours later, I'm back at his house, mounting up on my first motorcycle. Awwww HELL YEAH.

It was a fun ride home. It's a bit confusing at first getting used to the differences between the motorcycle and the scooters: gearing, power, brake setup, existence of working turn signals, etc... but I got the hang of it pretty quick. I made it home alive and she's sleeping in my garage as I type this. Next step is to get her registered and start taking care of the little things (and there aren't many) that she needs to be road worthy. Oh... and she needs a name. I'll get on that tonight. In the meantime, if anyone wants to know what to get me for my birthday, the answer is motorcycle tires. The ones on the bike are pretty dry and not really the safest thing in the world. I'm gonna get them replaced before I really start riding it regularly, but they're a bit spendy. Other than that, she's good to go!

VROOOOOOOOM!
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 7 comments