?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's weird being Steve

Conversation that just happened in my office:

James: Hey... what are you doing on Sunday?
Steve: Hmmm. that was gonna be the Battle Royale of Shitty Films, or possibly our garage sale, but those are both probably canceled.
James: Think you can come over around 11 and marry me and Ashley?
Steve: 11 in the morning?
James: Yeah dude. Her parents are gonna be there around then so they can witness.
Steve: Alright. I guess. I can't hang out long though.
James: It's probably best if you don't.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
kent
Apr. 15th, 2005 11:02 pm (UTC)
So you're having a garage sale on Saturday? Any good deals?

I'm sorry we can't make your going away party, and I'm really sorry I haven't seen you or Susie in so long (since fisticuffs' last birthday party, I think!).
kent
Apr. 16th, 2005 12:06 am (UTC)
Oops, I finally reread it and figuted out that you probably won't be. If you still have anything you can't bear to pack that's pretty swell, I might be able to take it off your hands.
4hour_ramona
Apr. 15th, 2005 11:13 pm (UTC)
what, y'all were gonna do battle royalle of shitty movies? harumph!
vespa59
Apr. 15th, 2005 11:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah... we were gonna, but now we're not. It will resume next year, I hope, in San Francisco.
shakespearssis
Apr. 17th, 2005 01:06 am (UTC)
i love the life of steve. makes me want to get married just so i can call you up and have a similar conversation.

(p.s. saw the pets photos, and i wonder if you could pass on the a message to Rudy? "dude, what you been up to? it's been a long time since you updated your journal. too busy with the bitches?" thanks!)
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )