?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Drag drag drag

Ugh. Tough day today. These old bones, they are a-creakin'. I got to bed last night a couple hours later than usual, only to be awakened several times by the sounds of a rat or several rats in the attic or on the roof scratch scratch scratchin' the night away. This one sounded like he really meant business and I couldn't fall asleep for a long time, because I was expecting a big fat rat mama with her rat babies to come crashing through the ceiling and on to my face at any second. This, of course, would freak the rats out and they would start scratching my eyes out frantically, whilst pooping. All this commotion would cause Susie to have a night terror of epic violence where she'd pick up the night stand and beat me about the torso and rat-covered head. Yeah... it was tough to fall asleep.

I finally fell asleep around 6, and then was up by around 9. There was no giant hole, but I'd heard the rat moving around and stuff a little more. I hate them. I dragged myself out of bed, and then called in to a conference call where everything coming out of my mouth sounded like pure stupidity. Then I went to the dump and threw things in to a giant pit. Always a good time, although I'm a bit sore from the dancing. After the dump, I went to U-Haul, where they've decided to charge me about a hundred bucks more than they'd originally quoted, and there was nothing I could do about that, so I just smiled and thanked them for the intercourse.

Now I gotta call some dude and interview him over the phone.

Bed. Now.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
tempertantrum
Apr. 20th, 2005 09:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I can relate to the rodent problem. I think ours have opened a rollerrink and started charging admission.
iris_ablaze
Apr. 24th, 2005 05:22 am (UTC)
I know I'm an ass to laugh at your misfortune, but your rats-on-face bit is hilarious! In between laughing at your Family Guy avatar (yes, I keep watching it scroll through, and I laugh again, even though I know whats going to happen, because I'm that big of a dork), I am laughing about the rats. Especially the phrase "whilst pooping". (btw, I found your journal when I did a search in interests for Too Much Joy.)
vespa59
Apr. 24th, 2005 07:52 am (UTC)
Ah yes... one of the finest bands ever. I just listened to Mutiny and Son of Sam I Am today while fixing up the house. Ever see them live?
iris_ablaze
Apr. 24th, 2005 06:00 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhhh... I tried, once. My then-boyfriend Tony and I took my '76 (re: piece of crap) Ford Maverick to Chicago trying to find the Empty Bottle and got hopelessly lost. I wasnt even old enough to get into the bar at the time, but I was convinced that it was worth trying. This was in 1997. We never found the bar, gave up after several hours, and drove back. Almost. The Mav' broke down about 30 miles from home. Someone had to come pick us up. I was optimistic in hoping that I'd be able to make it to the next show, but it never happened. I've only been a fan since '96, and have never lived anywhere near New York or L.A., so I was doomed from the start. Sometime later Tony did go to a show, (I dont remember why I couldnt go), and I asked him to get me Jay's autograph. I told him to ask Jay to write something dirty, and that's just what I got. A little piece of notebook paper, with words scrolled messily across in silver ink that read: "Something dirty Love Jay B."
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )