?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The horror!

I am FUCKIN' TIRED. I have no idea why I'm not sleeping.

Giving blood today was alright. Not nearly as bad as I was expecting. In fact, it was fun. I was right next to Chad. I got him good two or three times:

"OH MY GOD, DUDE!"

"What? WHAT?"

"YOU'RE TOTALLY BLEEDING!!!!"

The blood farmer guy didn't think it was all that funny, but I laughed and laughed, and that made my little blood bag fill up faster. So I won the race.

Next time, I'm gonna take the plunge and actually watch the blood farmer stick the needle in my arm. I want to see the blood start flowing down the tube. Is that so wrong?

Interesting thing about today. When they took my blood pressure before the blood harvest, it was not only "optimal" but was also the lowest I can ever remember it being. Such are the benefits to be reaped from Steve Calderon's Fast Track to Physical Fitness[tm].

I just watched Bowling for Columbine again with Liz. For as self-centered and patronizing as Michael Moore can be, that film really is fucking amazing. Especially disturbing is the part where he tells me that America has about 11,500 gun related deaths per year, as compared to less than 500 in Canada, Germany, Japan, Britain, Australia, and a few other countries. Some of those have less than 100.

Another interesting aspect of watching this film today is that, when it was made, it foreshadowed quite well the situation we're in now with Iraq. It really does suck that my country is such a fucking bully.

I gotta go to bed.

PS: Remember, NO smileys or emoticons or whatever the fuck you wanna call them from me, for all of February, starting in FIFTEEN MINUTES. Catch me doing it, and you win five whole dollars. And if I make it the whole month, imasage owes me TWO WHOLE DOLLARS. This is gonna be a piece of cake compared to last year's "Land Based Animal Meat Free February".

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
riozonia
Feb. 1st, 2003 11:35 am (UTC)
Hmm.
If your really really bad, is there a limit on how many times a day we can win?
vespa59
Feb. 1st, 2003 11:47 am (UTC)
Re: Hmm.
Nope... The terms of this contest are unlimited! But beware, if you start IMing me like hundreds of smileys in an attempt to break me, I'll probably have to block you. At least until I figure out a good emoticon for giving the finger.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )