?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Good night...

Get Smart! was a lot of fun tonight. My set started really late, so Chris let me go all the way until the first band came on, which gave me quite a bit of time.


Here's the set:

The Esquires - Get On up
Chuck Edwards - Downtown Soulville
Chuck Jackson - Good Things Come to Those Who Wait
Etta James - Miss Pitiful
Little Milton - Grits Ain't Grocery (All Around the World)
Aretha Franklin - Think
Chairmen of the Board - Pay to the Piper
The Five Du-Tones - Shake a Tail Feather
The T.S.U. Toronadoes - Play the Music, Toronadoes
The Bar Keys - You're Still my Brother
Stevie Wonder - We Can Work it Out
Ellie Greenwich - Want You to Be My Baby
Jackson 5 - Mama's Pearl
Booker T. and the MG's - Soul Limbo
47th Street Aviators - You Should Have Held On Just a Little Longer
Archie Bell and the Drells - The Tighten Up
Chris Kenner - I Like It Like That
The Bobettes - I Don't Like It Like That
Phil Flowers - Like a Rolling Stone
Edwin Starr (R.I.P.) - 25 Miles
J.J. Jackson - But It's Alright
Shorty Long - Here Comes the Judge
Eddie Floyd - Big Bird
Sugar Pie Desanto and Etta James - In the Basement
Cliff Nobles - Love is Alright
Shadows of Knight - Shake
Dee Dee Sharp - Let's Twine
Rufus Thomas - Jump Back
Centurys - 83
Show Stoppers - Nothing But a House Party
Bobby Womack - What Is This?


Pretty decent set, I think, although the flow kinda felt off for a lot of it. I played a lot of stuff back to back that really didn't go. I attribute this to the free beer I was given. I also attribute the incident early in the evening when I accidentally cued the wrong MP3 (the one that was playing) to the free beer. Lots and lots of free beer.

I like the sound at the Sunset better than I liked Sit 'n' Spin. It was just better for some reason. Could also be the new cables I bought today.

Big ups to all my friends who came out. For those that didn't make it, don't sweat... you'll get there next time, I hope.


<sappiness>
Took a nice walk with Susie and just talked about stuff in the freezing cold. We were both obviously drunk, but sometimes that's a nice conduit to speaking one's honest feelings without feeling self-conscious or dumb. I won't bore you with the details, but I'll tell you that I plan to be with her for a very very long time. Take a full day of riding rollercoasters and eating corn dogs, multiply that by a bajillion, and that's a small fraction of how awesome it feels to even be in the same room as her. I'm a pretty lucky kid.
</sappiness>


So anyway... I had a great time and I hope I can do it again...

In other news:
1. I'd better buck up at work or someone's gonna fire my ass. I've been slacking hard and it's starting to bug some people. Starting immediately, I'm gonna make one more concerted effort to do a good job. If I can't pull together the motivation, then I'm gonna start looking for a new job, because that will mean that I'm just too burned on the place to really work hard for them.

2. Tomorrow we leave for scooter rally in Portland. It's gonna be great. Susie's first actual rally. Most of the Monkeys will be there and I'll get to see Simon and Wendy and Paco. We're staying at the Kennedy School, which is an old elementary school converted into a brewpub, bars, hotel, and movie theater. I'm really psyched about it, because the place is so freaking cool.

3. I need to go to bed.



Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
bizetsy
Apr. 4th, 2003 06:16 am (UTC)
Wow, I hope you two have fun at the scooter rally. Sounds like a neat hotel.

Also, "Grits Ain't Grocery"?! Yeah, I think I need to hear that one.
(Anonymous)
Apr. 4th, 2003 08:13 am (UTC)
see you in portland! be on the look out for a silver sprint with a vespa club of canada legshield banner.
later days.
casper.
(Deleted comment)
vespa59
Apr. 4th, 2003 11:19 am (UTC)
Re: Don't go Hawaiian!
Ah! Roger.... see you tomorrow... or tonight...
rockstarbob
Apr. 4th, 2003 11:31 am (UTC)
Dude, your girlfriend his HOTT!
vespa59
Apr. 4th, 2003 12:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah dude! And look at all those Buds she downed!
imasage
Apr. 4th, 2003 11:42 am (UTC)
:)
< sappiness>
xoxoxoxoxoxo...infinity.
< /sappiness>
fisticuffs
Apr. 4th, 2003 06:25 pm (UTC)
Re: :)
Get a room! In Oregon!
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )